Education

Past Recipients

Since its establishment in 1995, the Certificate in Historic Preservation has been awarded to almost 200 students in a variety of disciplines. A listing of student recipients by award date follows below.

May 2017 Recipients

Benjamin Edward Baaske, Master of Architecture

Sandra M. Hernandez-Mayen, Master of Architecture

 

August 2016 Recipients

Samila Pereira Ferreira, Master of Anthropology

 

May 2016 Recipients

Carmen A. Torres, Master of Architecture

 

December 2015 Recipients

Arianna DiMucci, Master of Arts

Ashley Wheeler, Master of Science

 

August 2015 Recipients

Carolina Manrique Hoyos, PhD Architecture

 

May 2015 Recipients

Amanda Kathryn Comminos Vance, Master of Arts

Chris Cartellone, PhD Anthropology

 

August 2014 Recipients

Hannah Vossler, Master of Architecture

Michael Bunch, PhD Architecture

 

May 2014 Recipients

Michelle Huertas, Master of Architecture 

Sarah Claus, Master of Architecture

Hannah Vossler, Master of Architecture

Ashley Johnston, Master of Architecture

Brittany Lawrence,Master of Architecture

Amber Holden-O'Donnell, Master of Architecture

Jing Lei, Master of Landscape Architecture

Tim Barnes, M.E.- Civil Engineering

 

December 2013 Recipients

Michelle Bernhardt, PhD Engineering- Civil Engineering

Ryanne Chapman- Master of Engineering

Alejandra Roldan, M.E.- Engineering- Civil Engineering

Evan Ellis- M.S.- Construction Management

 

August 2013 Recipients

Hans Schneider, Ph.D. Urban and Regional Science

 

May 2013 Recipients

Angela Arnold, Master of Architecture

Ryan Buys, Master of Architecture

Crystal Dyll, Master of Architecture

Elizabeth Miller Floyd, Master of Architecture

Trey Rice, Master of Architecture

Sydney Riegel, Master of Architecture

Kristen Robbins, Master of Architecture

Jennifer Sitton, Master of Architecture

Sarah Staten, Master of Engineering

Jessica Stika, M.A., Anthropology

Eric Winkelman, Master of Architecture

 

December 2012 Recipients 

Justin Parkoff, PhD Architecture

 

May 2012 Recipients

Brennan P. Bajdek, M.A., Anthropology

Piotr Tadeusz Bojakowski, Ph.D., Anthropology

Stephen B. Dietert, Master of Architecture

Prajakta Kedar, Master of Landscape Architecture

Daniel Aaron Lunsford, Master of Urban Planning

Justin Parkoff, Ph.D., Anthropology

Domingo Sanchez III, Master of Architecture

Hans Schneider, Ph.D., Urban and Regional Science

Dizi Shi, Master of Landscape Architecture

Jose R. Terraza, Master of Architecture

 

December 2011 Recipients

Serra Akboy, Ph.D., Architecture

 

August 2011 Recipients

Eloise B. Eiler, Ph.D., Anthropology

Karen Elizabeth Rencurrel, Master of Architecture

 

May 2011 Recipients

Edelmiro F. Escamilla Jr., Ph.D., Architecture

Martin Griggs, Master of Urban Planning

Morgan Hester, M.S., Land Development

Mark Mattson, Master of Architecture

Andrew D. Pipkin, Master of Architecture

 

December 2010 Recipients

Carlos Cabrera Tejedor, M.A., Anthropology

Julie Marie Samuels, M.S. Civil Engineering

 

May 2010 Recipients

Justin Curtsinger, Master of Architecture

Georgianna Kalmon, Master of Engineering

Ashley Martin, Master of Architecture

Joshua David Mauldin, Master of Architecture

Kashif Hasan, M.S. Construction Management

Stephanie Guariglia, Master of Architecture

Megan H. Smith, M.A., Anthropology

Jennifer Hidden, M.S. Construction Management

Julie Marie Samuels, M.E., Structural Engineering

Carlos Tejedor, M.A., Anthropology

 

December 2009 Recipients

Kelly Bartoshek, M.S. Civil Engineering

Heather K. Caldwell, Ph.D. Education

Ervin James III, Ph.D. History

Megan H. Smith, M.A., Anthropology

 

May 2009 Recipients

Ashley Groom, M.S., Construction Management

Megan Dickerson, M.S., Construction Management

Leslie Leffke, Master of Architecture

Pamela de Graca, Master of Architecture

Morgan Harrison, Master of Architecture

Jessica Harvat, M.E., Structural Engineering

Douglas Glen Mullen, Master of Architecture

 

Decemeber 2008 Recipients

Starr Nicole Cox, M.A., Anthropology

Sona Jagadish, M.S., Construction Management

Jennifer R. McCaskill, M.A., Anthropology

August 2008 Recipients

Lesa Rozmarek, Master of Architecture

 

May 2008 Recipients

Jie Ao

Michelle Audenaert, Master of Urban Planning

Alexis Catsambis, Ph.D., Anthropology

Pierce Paul Creasman, Ph.D., Anthropology

Amanda Fry, Master of Architecture

Anne Green, Master of Architecture

Benjamin James Linyard, Master of Engineering

Alexis McKinney, Master of Architecture

Rebecca M. Sager, M.A., Anthropology

 

December 2007 Recipients

John P. Blair, Master of History

Jeffrey T. Daulton, Master of Architecture

Grace Lo, Master fo Engineering in Civil Engineering

Michelle Rassback, Master of Urban Planning

Emilio G. Sanchez, Jr., Master of Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning

 

August 2007 Recipients

Yo-Kyong Ahn, Ph.D., Architecture

Gregory B. Lee, M.S., Construction Management

 

May 2007 Recipients

Jill Renee Atkinson, Master of Architecture

Jennifer Bettiol, Master of Architecture

Shanna LaRea Daniel, M.A., Anthropology

Alexander D. Hazlett, Ph.D., Anthropology

Jennifer M. Kranek, Master of Architecture

Jessica M. Theibout, Master of Architecture

Jocelyn Widmer, Master of Landscape Architecture

December 2006 Recipients

Rama Ibrahim Al Rabady, Master of Architecture

Rhonda Thayer Dunn, Ph.D., Computer Science

Amrit Singh, M.S., Land Development

 

August 2006 Recipients

David Mark Dubbelde, Master of Architecture

 

May 2006 Recipients

Omar Baldomero Cantu, Master of Architecture

Christina Croxell, Master of Urban Planning

Andrea Lynn Eads, Master of Architecture

Kristina Ann Harpst, Master of Urban Planning

Troy Nowak, M.A., Anthropology

Laura Anne Schatte, Master of Architecture

Fatima M. Al-Nammari, Ph.D., Architecture

 

December 2005 Recipients

Nancy E. Crowley, Master of Architecture

Alene W. Reich, Master of Architecture

 

August 2005 Recipients

Rima Ahmad Al Ajlouni, Ph.D., Architecture

Jason Therris George, Master of Architecture

Andrew Paul Blouet, M.S., Land Development

Samer A. Al-Ratrout, Ph.D., Architecture

 

May 2005 Recipients

Shweta Gupta, Master of Landscape Architecture

Jason Herber, Master of Architecture

Tanya Wattenburg Komas, Master of Architecture

Amber L. Moncia, Master of Architecture

Steve L. Nguyen, Master of Architecture

Patrick Dean Orht, Master of Architecture

Jeremiah Trimble, Master of Architecture

Laura Schilling, Master of Architecture

Alisa Michele Steere, M.A., Anthropology

Aaron M. Vorwerk, Master of Architecture

Nathan Alexander Wenswitch, Master of Architecture

Michael Carl West, M.A., Anthropology

 

December 2004 Recipients

BobbyeJo E. Coke, M.A., Anthropology

Hemal Modi, Master of Engineering

Rebecca Rowe, Master of Architecture

Andrea Stahman, M.A., Anthropology

Grace Turner, M.A., Anthropology

Caleb Venable, M.S., Construction Management

 

August 2004 Recipients

Kathlyn Gwynn Blanchard, Master of Urban Planning

Joseph Lynch, Master of Architecture

Francis Sebastian, Master of Architecture

 

May 2004 Recipients

Charles P. Kolarik, Master of Architecture

Ashley D. Miller, Master of Architecture

Kristen M. Ramsey, Master of Architecture

Jayson C. Roberts, Master of Architecture

Karen Sheree Walton, Master of Architecture

Chiu-Ya Wang, Master of Landscape Architecture

Robert Keith Wilson, Master of Architecture

 

December 2003 Recipients

Laura Ann Brown, Master of Engineering in Civil Engineering

Michael Crow, M.A., Anthropology

Ji Hyun Lee, Master of Architecture

S. Trent Prim, M.S., Construction Management

Laura D. Sanchez, Master of Architecture

Stephanie Yuill, M.A., Anthropology

 

August 2003 Recipients

Gina Ferrer, Master of Architecture

Alan Dale Strong, Master of Architecture

 

May 2003 Recipients

You-Kyong Ahn, Master of Architecture

Jeffrey DeHaven, Master of Architecture

Amber K. Durden, M.S., Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences

Manju Karnami, M.S., Construction Science

Michael Lyssy, Master of Architecture

John Stultz, Master of Architecture

Sajid Sulaiman, M.S., Construction Management

Yong-yeun Won, Master of Architecture

Ruchi Yadav, M.S., Construction Management

 

December 2002 Recipients

Amber Grubbs, Master of Engineering

Leeta Mohanty, Master of Architecture

Sagara Udomwech, Master of Architecture

 

August 2002 Recipients

Linda J. Ingram, Master of Architecture

Lillian Lin, M.S., Land Development

Jeremy D. Stone, Ph.D., Urban and Regional Science

 

May 2002 Recipients

Ricarda P. Cepeda, Master of Architecture

Byron B. Chambers, Master of Architecture

Dolratree Chootimum, Master of Architecture

Cody Deike, Master of Architecture

Jeffrey Allan Dinger, Master of Architecture

Soyeon Kim, Master of Architecture

Yolanda Lopez Loayza, M.S., Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences

Mukta Naik, Master of Urban Planning

Harutai Prartnardi, Master of Architecture

Meenal Singh, Master of Architecture

Parul Vyas, Master of Architecture

 

Spring 2001 Recipients

Randal Allison, Ph.D., Anthropology

Joseph Dunn, Master of Urban Planning

David Edward Hawthorne, Master of Architecture

Marla Hodgson, Master of Urban Planning

Bryan Paul Howard, Ph.D. Anthropology

Charles A. Keese, Master of Architecture

Jesses Chan Laird, Master of Architecture

Verner W. Laird III, Master of Architecture

Coye Wardell Morganweck, Master of Architecture

Brad Newhouse, Master of Architecture

James Boyd Oliver, Master of Landscape Architecture

Julie S. Rogers, Ph.D. Architecture

Kristen Whealy, Reynolds, Master of Architecture

Jayashree B. Shamanna, Master of Science in Architecture

Charles Davis Smith, Jr., Master of Architecture

Suzette I. Stoler, Master of Architecture

 

December 2001 Recipients

Brannyn Gray Allen, Master of Urban Planning

Carolyn Louise Carpenter, Master of Economics and Real Estate

Matthew Louis Cypher, Ph.D., Urban and Regional Science

 

August 2001 Recipients

Holly Theress Fisher, Master of Architecture

Anuradha Mukherji, Master of Architecture

Stacie R. Taylor, M.S., Land Development

 

May 2001 Recipients

Ryan Jones, M.S., Land Development

Laura Massey, Master of Architecture

Timothy Winger, Master of Architecture

 

December 2000 Recipients

Robert Henry Brinkman, Master of Architecture

Debra Lynn Winslow, M.A., Anthropology

 

May 2000 Recipients

Aimee Bond, Master of Architecture

Elizabeth Bradford, Master of Architecture

Richard Burt, Ph.D., Architecture

Timothy Cassidy, Ph.D., Architecture

Jill Giulietti, Master of Urban Planning

John P. Grom, Master of Architecture

Barbara Thornton, Master of Landscape Architecture

John Whitaker, Master of Architecture

 

December 1999 Recipients

Nancy Cox, Master of Architecture

Pete Chalfant, Master of Architecture

Alisara Menakanit, Ph.D., Architecture

 

May 1999 Recipients

Shannaz Aly, Master of Architecture

David Carlton, Master of Architecture

Matthew Carroll, Ph.D., Architecture

Kelli Dilday, Master of Architecture

Matthew Kastel, Master of Architecture

Philip Stewart, Master of Architecture

Hans Richard Thomas, Master of Architecture

Kyle Tostenson, Master of Architecture

Carrie Zaboroski, Master of Architecture

 

December 1998 Recipients

Fareena Abbas, Master of Architecture

David James Crawley, Master of Architecture

Carl Richard Ford, Master of Urban Planning

John Menno Nap, Master of Architecture

Vincent Tegan Spencer, M.S., Land Development

 

August 1998 Recipients

Susan A. Tietz, Master of Architecture

 

May 1998 Recipients

R. Brett Estes, Master of Urban Planning

Martin Jeffrey Howell, Master of Architecture

Rachel Leigh Preston, Master of Architecture

Mara Rempel, Master of Architecture

Nick Rodnicki, Jr., Master of Architecture

Elizabeth Webber, Master of Architecture

 

December 1997 Recipients

Brian Crockett, Master of Architecture

Emma Hocker, Master of Architecture

 

August 1997 Recipients

Ashley Kathryn Freeman, Master of Architecture

Sabrina Krishnan, Master of Architecture

 

May 1997 Recipients

Frederic Clifford, Master of Architecture

Kathleen Ellinger, Master of Architecture

Heidi Stosick, Master of Architecture

 

December 1996 Recipients

John Biggs, Master of Architecture

Marcelo Campos, Master of Architecture

Mark Cowan, Master of Architecture

Ann Dilcher, Master of Architecture

Monica Franke, Master of Urban Planning

Andrew Immroth, Master of Architecture

Diane Kett, Master of Architecture

 

August 1996 Recipients

Geoffrey Brune, Master of Architecture

Giovanna Ulrici, M.S., Land Development

 

May 1996 Recipients

Robert Gauper, Master of Architecture

Sylvia LaPoint, Master of Architecture

Kathleen Lenihan, Master of Architecture

David Preziosi, Master of Urban Planning

Cesar Silva, Master of Architecture

 

December 1995 Recipients

Rami Daher, Ph.D., Architecture

Anat Geva, Ph.D., Architecture